Formation, activity, duties and powers of governing bodies are regulated in accordance with the legislation, bank charter and regulations of those bodies.
Exceptional powers of General Meeting of Shareholders include approving, making additions and amendments to the Charter of the Bank, appointing and discharging members of Supervision Board and Management Board, adopting decisions on sale, re-organization and liquidation of the Bank, solving other questions provided by the legislation. General Meeting of Shareholders may as specified by the legislation bring the issues applied to their powers before the Supervision Board for solution.
Members of Supervision Board consist of three natural persons elected by General Meeting of Shareholders for the period not more than 4 years. General Meeting of Shareholders appoints Chair of Supervision Board among the members of Supervision Board. The member may be re-elected in further. Supervision Board carries out observation over the Bank’s activity and management. It obtains report from Management Board, defines its overall financial accounting, as well as administrative and personnel policy, confirms internal order and procedures, permits to conclude transactions in the amount more than 50% of authorized capital, fulfils other duties specified by the legislation.