Premium Bank - payments without banking card
It is with great pleasure that Premium Bank announces a new service for its customers. From now on, customers can make payments in retail facilities without cash or banking cards via new generation POS-terminals. The money is written off directly from consumer’s account by using QR-code at the POS-terminal. This function is provided as part of the Instant Payment System, which was introduced by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan a few months back. This safe and convenient payment system was successfully tested at Neptun retain chain throughout Baku and Absheron District.
The payment through QR-code is an innovative and cutting-edge solution in the cashless payment segment used by the Instant Payment System platform. This method provides an advantage that the payment is made directly from the bank account using a mobile device, so banking card is not required. QR-code based payments are especially efficient during the pandemic, as the customer may effect payments on a daily basis in a safe manner and avoiding physical contact. Entrepreneurs will also benefit from this payment solution, as the received payment amount is displayed in real time on retail facility’s bank account, enabling it to use the funds more effectively and to a greater benefit.
For detailed information on the bank’s products and services, please visit the webpage or the Bank’s official page on Facebook, or contact our call center by dialing (012) 931.